Fayerweather Yacht Club Logo
History
Membership
Auxiliary
The Crew
Sitemap
Employment
menubar

The Crew

Fayerweather Yacht Club Officers, Board and Staff for 2020
 

Flag Officers

Commodore - Andrew Cross 

Vice Commodore - Bob Ellwanger

Rear Commodore - Kim Pugh

Treasurer - Gary Conrad

Recording Secretary - Antonio Ortiz

Financial Secretary -Lauretta Janz

Board of Governors

Phil Blagys

Donna Demattia

Emily Hyde 

Sue Kiely

David Nemeth

Johnpatrick (JP) O'Brien

Richard Parker

Michael Roberts

Bob Schley

2020 Committees

Audit - Rich Parker

Budget - Gary Conrad  

Bar/Kitchen -  Vice Commodore, Bob Ellwanger

Dock - Mark Michael, Mike McCarthy

Entertainment - Rear Commodore, Kim Pugh

Fishing - Keith Jamaitis

Good and Welfare - Chris Filep  

Hauling and Yard -Mike Roberts

House - Dan Conroy

Long Range Planning - Dave Blagys

Media Communications - Emily Hyde

Membership - Donna DeMattia

Policies and Procedures - John Stevens  

Power Boat - Bob Cote  

Sailing - Mike Mears

Auxiliary

President - Debra Rosati

Vice President - Kristie Nemeth

Recording Secretary - Deb Conrad

Financial Secretary - Diane Billings

Treasurer - Carrie Shelton

Sunshine - Darci Labash 

Past Commodores

Frank H. Clemens                              1919- 1920

Emil Griffeth                                     1921- 1923

Harry Hanson                                   1924- 1925

Edward Cassidy                                 1926- 1927

John H. Wargo                                  1928 - 1929

Edward Coles                                    1930 -1931

Harry Nicols                                      1932 -1935

Herbert Duncan                                1936 - 1943

Horace Sheldrick                               1944 -1945

Victor Wargo                                              1946

Stephen Baye                                             1947

John H. Wargo                                            1948

Louis Bechtel                                    1949 - 1950

Frank Walsh                                     1951 - 1952

Gus Hannon                                                1953

Charles Merritt                                            1954

Gus Hannon                                                1955

Stephen D. Horvath                          1956 - 1957

Stephen Canaiy                                1958 - 1959

Alexander J. Bikovsky                                  1960

Dr. John S. Gray                                1961-1962 

Edwardo F. Sabo                                         1963

Lewis Baylies                                   1964 - 1965 

Steven D. Horvath                                      1966 

Robert Gernand                               1967 - 1968

James Spall, Jr.                               1969 - 1970

Stephen D. Horvath                                    1971

Charles A. James                             1972 - 1973 

Dennis Rickard                                1974 - 1975

Ward E. Strang                                          1976 

Frank Rooney                                             1977

Ward E. Strang                                           1978

John Skip Blackman                      1979 - 1980 

Raymond Beddow                            1981 - 1982

Bill Flanders                                               1983

Dr. Robert E. Paul                                       1984

Bill Flanders                                               1985

Walter Jchick                                   1986 - 1987

Bill Lynck                                                   1988

Dave Page                                        1989 - 1990

Floyd Scholz                                     1991 - 1992

James E. Murphy                                        1993

Dave Farrington                               1994 - 1995 

Bill Lynk                                          1996 - 1997

Fred Friedrich                                             1998

Bill Lynk                                           1999 - 2000

Bill Lynk                                                     2001

Dennis Rickard                                 2002 - 2003

Jim Hasak                                        2004 - 2005

Bill Selski                                                    2006

Catherine Wall                                            2007

Ed Manes                                         2008 - 2009

George O'Connell                              2010 - 2011

Ed Manes                                                    2012

Richard Parker                                   2013 -2014

Jim Hasak                                                   2015

Bob Schley                                       2016 - 2017

David J. Nemeth                               2018 - 2019

                      

 FYC Other Staff

Fleet Captain - Bob Butler

Fleet Chaplain - Brian Kelly

Fleet Surgeon - Dr. Cosmo Filberto

Club Manager and Bar Permittee - Dan Conroy

Shore Captain - Mike McCarthy

Dockmaster - Mark Michael

Foghorn: Foghorn Publisher - Frank Stirna 

Foghorn Editor - Kathleen Pierce

Website Administrators - Emily Hyde 

Kitchen - Light House Grill